Privacy

Last modified: June 9th, 2019. Dunk Me® is a free iPhone® application available on the Apple Store. It allows you to get closer to your friends by sharing a drink in real-time. You can find all the exchanges of money in the tab "DunkStory" and discover the ranking of "King Of Dunks" in the tab "DunkRank" of the mobile application. When you use these services - and any other services we deploy at Dunk Me®, in the Dunk Me® app, or elsewhere - you may share information with us. We are aware that this has an impact on your privacy. We want to be transparent about the data we collect, the way we use it, the people we share it with, and the choices we offer to control, access and update your information. That's why we wrote this privacy policy. And that's why we wanted to write it while avoiding as much legal jargon that often complicates the understanding of this type of documents. Of course, if you have any questions about our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us. Just a little reminder about the abuse of alcohol and the consequences that they entail. In France, nearly one third of fatal driving accidents are due to excessive alcohol consumption. Each year more than 1000 people are killed in accidents with a driver under the influence of an alcoholic state. A person who has been drinking is 8.5 times more likely to be responsible for a fatal accident. We developed Dunk Me® to spend a friendly moment with his friends despite the distance that separates us. One last point before going any further: security is our main concern at Dunk Me®. For this you can discover the security policy of our partner MangoPay to secure your bank data and secure financial transactions with your friends by clicking here. Moreover, we think that it is important for you to understand your rights concerning your personal data, that's why you can find an explanatory video here on the CNIL website. GLOSSARY Name Application Dunk Me: Surprise me by offering me a drink. To Dunk : Buy a drink to a friend. Dunker : Person who offer a drink. Dunkee: Person who receives the money for a drink. We collect three main categories of information: • The data you choose to communicate to us. • The data we obtain when you use our services. • The data we obtain from third parties. Here is a little more explanation on each of these categories. The data you choose to communicate to us. When you use our services, we collect the data you choose to share with us. For example, to access most of our services, you must log in to Facebook® to create a Dunk Me® account. We need to collect some important information about you, such as: a unique username you want to use, a password, an e-mail address, a phone number and your date of birth. In order for other people to easily find you, we may also ask you to provide us with additional information that will be visible to everyone on our services, such as profile pictures, a name or any other identifying information. Other services, such as commercial, may also require you to provide us with a credit card number and associated account information. Of course, you also provide us with all the data you send to your friends via our services, such as the Dunks. Remember that users you send Dunks, Dunk Me®, selfies or any other content can save this content or copy it outside the application. On the Internet you have to use common sense and this also applies to Dunk Me: do not send messages or share content that you would not want someone else to save or share. This may seem obvious but be aware that when you contact Dunk Me® or contact us in any other way, we collect the information you want to communicate to us. The data we get when you use our services. When you use our services, we collect data about the types of services you used and how you used them. For example, we may know that you watched a particular Dunking Story. Here is a more complete explanation of the types of data we collect when you use our services: • Usage data. We collect information about your business through our services. For example, we may collect information about: • how you use the services • how you interact with other Dunkees, such as their names, the time and date of your trades, the number of Dunks that you trade with your friends, friends with whom you trade the most Dunks, and the amount exchanged during the transaction. We have access to selfies that you send to your friends to say thank you. • Content data. We collect information about the content you provide, for example, if the recipient has seen the content and metadata associated with the content. • Data relating to the device used. We collect data about the device you are using, such as its model, operating system version, ad ID, unique application credentials, device unique credentials, browser type , language, and information about the mobile WI-FI network (including the phone number). • Device directory. Since Dunk Me® is designed to communicate with your friends, we can - with your consent - collect information from your device directory. • Camera and photos. Some of our services require us to collect images and other information from the camera and photos from your device. For example, you will not be able to send sellfies or download photos from your camera if we can not access your camera or photos. • Location data. When you use our services we may collect information about your location. Subject to your consent, we may also collect information about your exact location using a variety of methods, such as GPS, wireless networks, mobile phone relay antennas, Wi-Fi access points. Fi and other detectors (gyroscopes, accelerometers and compasses). • Information collected by cookies and other technologies. Like most online services and mobile apps, we may use cookies and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers, to collect information about your business, browser, and device. We may also use these technologies to collect information when you use the services offered through one of our partners. Most web browsers accept cookies by default. If you wish, you can normally delete or reject browser cookies using your browser or device settings. However, be aware that the deletion or refusal of cookies may have an impact on the availability and operation of our services. To find out how third parties use these technologies with our services, please read the paragraph of our privacy policy entitled Third Party Analysis and Advertising Services. • Client file data. When you visit our website we also collect information in client files. This information includes, but is not limited to: • details of how you used our services; • information about your device, such as your type of web browser and the language used; • consultation hours; • the pages consulted; • the IP address; • identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that uniquely identify your device or browser; • The pages you visited before or after accessing our website. Data collected from third parties We may collect information that other users provide to you when they use our services. For example, if another user allows us to collect information from their directory - and you are in their contacts - we may associate the information collected in that user's directory with other information we have collected about you. We may also obtain information from companies we own or manage, or any other third-party sources, and link them to the information we collect through our services. How do we use the data we collect? The short answer is: to provide you with high quality products and services that we are constantly improving. Here are some of the ways we do this: • develop, operate, enhance, provide, manage and protect our products and services; • communicate with you; • monitor and analyze trends and uses; • Customize services, such as suggesting friends or profile information, or personalizing the content we present to you, including advertisements; • contextualize your experience, including marking your Dunking Stories content with your specific location data (if, of course, you have allowed us to collect that data) and applying other content-based mentions; • improve targeted advertising and its evaluation, including the use of your specific location data (again, if you have allowed us to collect this data); see the 'Controlling Your Information' section below for more information on Dunk Me® advertising practices. and your choices; • improve the safety and security of our products and services; • verify your identity and avoid fraud or any other illegal or unauthorized activity; • use the information collected via cookies or any other technology to improve the services and your user experience; • uphold our Terms of Service and other policies of use. We can also store information locally on your device. For example, we can store information as a local cache so that you can open the application and see the content more quickly. Sharing Information We may share information about you in the following ways: • With other Dunkees. We may share the following information with other Dunkees: • information about you, such as your username and name; • information about your use of the services, for example, your DunkMe score, the names of the Dunkees you are friends with, and other information that will help the Dunkees understand your links to other users of the services; for example, since a friend request does not necessarily come from someone you really know, we can share information that you and the person sending the invitation have Dunk Me® friends in common; • any additional information that you have authorized us to share; for example, when you let us access your device directory, we may share information about you with other users who have your phone number in their directory; and • the content you post or send will be shared with other Dunkees. Your personal settings and the type of service you use determine how much your content is shared. For example, a Dunk may be sent to only a friend you have selected, but the content you post via Dunking Stories can be viewed by any Dunkee authorized to see your Dunking Stories. • With all Dunkees and the general public. We can share the following information with all Dunkees and the general public: • public information, such as your email and photos in your profile; and • any content you submit in Dunking Stories, or any other user-powered service. If Dunking Stories or any other user-powered service is retransmitted over the internet or any other medium, it may be viewed by the public. • With our affiliates. We may share information with entities belonging to the Social Dunking SASU family of companies. • With third parties. We may share your information with the following third parties: • With service providers, vendors and partners. We may share information about you with service providers that provide services on our behalf, with vendors who provide goods through our services, and with business partners that provide services and features. • With third parties for legal reasons. We may share information about you if we have reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to: o comply with any valid court proceeding, administrative request or applicable law, rule or regulation; or investigating potential violations of the Terms of Use, resolving or sanctioning them; o protect our rights, property and safety, as well as those of our users or any other person; o detect and resolve any fraud or security problem. • With third parties in connection with a merger or acquisition. If Social Dunking SASU is involved in a merger, asset sale, financing transaction, liquidation or bankruptcy, or in an acquisition of all or part of its business by another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the conclusion of the transaction. • Aggregated or following a de-identification. We may also share with third parties, such as advertisers, aggregated or anonymized information that may be difficult to use to identify you. Data you deliberately share with third parties Services may contain links and search results to third-party sites, include third-party integrations, or offer third-party brand services or offered in partnership with another brand. By clicking on these links or using the third-party integration or the services of a third-party brand or offered in partnership with another brand, you may send us directly and / or to the third party concerned information (including personal data). You acknowledge and agree not to engage our responsibility as to the methods that third parties will use to collect or exploit your information. As usual, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website or third-party service you visit or use, including those with whom you interact via our services. Shelf life of your content Dunk Me® allows you to share a drink with your friends as you experience it. For us, this means that we automatically collect the contents of your Dunks (transaction amount and selfie to say thank you) from our servers after detecting that the Dunk was opened by the Dunkee. this is accessible in the Dunking Stories. It is important for you to understand that users who see the content you are broadcasting can still record it using several techniques: screenshots, in-app functionality, or other image capture technology. It is also possible, as with any digital information, that someone has a legal access to the messages or finds them in the temporary storage of a device. Please note that although our systems are designed to automatically perform these removal procedures, we can not guarantee that the deletion will occur within a defined time period. We may need to suspend these deletion practices if we are required, in a valid legal proceeding, to retain the Content or if we receive reports of misuse or violations of the Terms of Use. . Finally, we may also retain certain information as a backup for a limited period of time or as required by law. Control your data We want you to have full control of your data. That's why we provide you with the following tools. • Access and updates. We strive to let you access most of the personal data we hold about you to update them. There are however limits to the demands that we can satisfy. We may reject a request for several reasons including, for example, if the request jeopardizes the privacy of other users, requires disproportionate technical efforts, whether recurrent or illegal. You can access most basic data in your account and update it directly from the App Settings. If you wish to access any other personal data that we hold, update it or delete it, you can apply here. Because your privacy is important to us, we may sometimes ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we let you update or access your personal information. We will try to ensure that the update and your access to your data is free of charge, but if this would require disproportionate effort, we may charge a fee. We will of course provide you with the amount of these fees before proceeding with your request. • Withdrawal of authorizations. If you have consented to us continuously collecting data from certain sources, such as your directory or geolocation services, and you change your mind, you may simply withdraw your consent by amending the settings of your device, if it allows you. Of course, if you do this, some services may not work completely. • Deleting accounts. We hope you will always be a Dunkee. However, if for any reason you wish to delete your account, go here. If you request the deletion of your account, you have up to 30 days to restore your account before we delete your data from our servers. During this period of time, your account will not be visible to other Dunkees. • Advertising preferences. We try to present you with advertisements that we believe are related to your interests. If you want to change the information we and our advertising partners use to select these ads, click here to learn more about the choices available to you. • Exchanges with other Dunkees. It is also important for us to know who you are communicating with. That's why we've designed several tools in the Settings that let you specify, among other things, who can see your Dunking Stories, and whether you want to receive Dunks from your friends only or from all Dunkees, and if you want to prevent another Dunkee from contacting you again. For more information on controlling your privacy settings, write to Dunk Me®. Third party analysis and advertising services We may allow other companies to use cookies, web beacons and similar tracking technologies on the services. These companies can collect information about how you use the services and other sites and services online, over time and across different services. This information can be used, among other things, to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand your online activity. Some companies may also use information collected about our services to serve targeted ads on our behalf or on behalf of other companies, including on third party websites or applications. For more information on the ads based on your interests and the choices available to you, click here. Users outside France Dunkees around the world are welcome, but no matter where you live or where you use our services, your information will be shared within the Social Dunking SASU group of companies. This means that we can collect your personal data from France or countries other than your country of residence, transfer them to France and these other countries, or store and process them within France or these other countries country. Adolescents : Our services are not developed for adolescents under 18 years of age. For this reason, we do not voluntarily collect personal data from adolescents under 18 years of age. Changes to this Privacy Policy : This Privacy Policy may be subject to periodic changes. If so, we will notify you in one form or another. This may result from the change of the date indicated at the top of the privacy policy available on our website and our mobile application. We may also notify you by means of a specific notification (for example by adding a statement on the home pages of our websites or by sending you a notification via the application).


  • About | Terms | Privacy

  • © Social Dunking 2019. All Rights Reserved.